Total Pageviews

Friday, July 16, 2010

just havent..

felt like blogging i guess. summer? busy? attitude problem? just plain too lazy to write out those boring family updates? I'm not sure, just don't have anything huge or exciting to report. If I ever do, I will be sure to type it out. i will attempt a quick bullet post:
* we don't miss having TV, but obviously jack does, so now he just eats twice as much while we are asleep, since he can't watch TV and eat. last night alone? NINE boiled eggs and NINE egg rolls that belonged to Kortni.
* Doug deploys in 8 weeks. ready? no idea.
* Shawn Alan will be 3 on wed. party? kinda. on the 24th. small and very... effort limited on my part. It's not my gig but i will try. I haven't even really invited anyone yet. guess I better get right on that(eye roll). we did already invite Shawn's birth mom, no idea yet if she will come. We haven't seen her since August :( She's shy but it's a small party with only people who love her so.. I hope she comes.
* the more kids we try to help, the worse we are treated. they all just keep coming back. and they all owe me money.
* Kris loves her job.
*Doug loves his job.
* I still weigh 181. I'm mad but not mad enough to try harder.
* Not enough rain happening here in the northeast. lawn is fried. ask me if I care.(nope). I'm not paying for water.
* bought MYSELF a new wedding ring last night. $60. my other one was huge. I'm finally a size 7 in SOMETHING! HA! Husband seemed to have NO issue with the fact that I wasn't wearing one for weeks on end. Isn't he worried about all those sweaty and disgusting HOT guys at the Y? ROFL! i kill myself.
* We have a hamster named Wall-E. i blame this gal. It's all her fault! We finally met in person this week, met at the mall and we had such a good time. It felt like I had always known her. I hope she felt the same way! can you say RESPITE FAMILY???? i liked her RAD kids.
*Kris brought home another baby bunny. She calls her Alice. I call her Piper. she is the cutest and Mooney is loving on her. Poor Mooney was lonely!
* Did I mention that people take advantage of our kindness? I did? Oh, sorry.
* I can run for 50 minutes without a stop now. 5.5MPH. GO ME! I'm hooked but i take progress slowly.
* I may trade in my huge, gas guzzlin' Expedition for something used and smaller. not sure yet. the payment kills us and the gas... UGH.
* 2 more 5K's scheduled this month. I'm ready!
* still trying to get our mortgage "modified". it takes a while!
* kortni eats every half hour. She reads my blog so I'm telling you that.
* Unkuh is headed to Texas in Sept. for 2 weeks. If he can afford it. Kids will miss him :(
* I still want a Volkswagon Beetle.
* Dakotah loves his puppy pool!
* Shawn still poops his pants. It's NO. FUN. AT. ALL.
* the 2 little ones are having so much fun at summer school. 9-1, T,W & TH. they love it! Shawn cries when I leave, but gets over it quickly and has a great day. I run & cycle, shower BY MYSELF, buy groceries and clean house while they're gone. Did I mention the alone part? BLISS. I cannot describe my glee. Shawn DOES NOT poop his pants at school. hmmmmmmmm
more later!

1 comment:

Mothering4Money said...

Kortney hunny, I thought you moved out? Stop with the munchies already.

Ali, I weigh 140 and can't even fit my wedding ring on my pinky. I've not worn it in a year. Nobody cares.

I should weigh 120 or less. I'm too exhausted to do anything about it.

BabyBoy is 2 and still in diapers. I give him a bottle at bedtime. Yes, he sleeps with it in his mouth.

Jack is a growing boy. He's gonna eat a lot. I would miss the TV too. But is he peeing the bed? Stealing costly stuff?

There is a used VW Beetle for sale here for 5k. I want to go buy it every time I drive by. You should totally get one. You'd look cute in it and you deserve to do something just for yourself. But, don't let anyone borrow it!!!

Feeling ya on the blogging funk.

Good luck and have fun with the 5k's.

Will Kendyl be starting Kindergarten or 1st grade this year? I cant remember if last year was preschool or kinder.